CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Wendy L. Everett
Schaeffler Group USA Inc.
308 Springhill Farm Road
Fort Mill, SC 29715

RE: The tariff classification of a ball roller bearing from Germany

Dear Ms. Everett:

In your letter dated September 19, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article in question is described as a “ball roller” bearing. Based on the information provided, the “ball roller” is a bearing incorporating rolling elements that are essentially standard ball rolling elements flattened at opposite ends of an axis. The design reduces the surface geometry of the standard ball rolling element to the minimal surface geometry necessary for effectively transmitting a load. The truncation eliminates those surfaces not involved in the transmission of an applied load.

The applicable subheading for the subject bearing will be 8482.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other ball or roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division